How to Give

Update your alumni profile

Sign up and subscribe to our newsletter

The UPLB Alumni Newsletter highlights
the latest news and articles about UPLB 
and its Alumni which is issued quarterly. 

To subscribe, please update your alumni profile.

If you have any contributions, kindly e-mail us.

News Archive

Classes ending in 0 and 5, such as 1955, 1960, 1965, 1970, 1975, 1980, 1985, 1990, 1995, 2000, and 2005, were the Jubilarians during the 97th Loyalty Day and Alumni Homecoming held last October 9-10, 2015. The Class of 1965 was the Golden Jubilarian headed by Dr. Reynaldo E. dela Cruz.

The following alumni were recognized during the Alumni Fellowship and Awards Night held on the evening of October 9 at the Baker Hall:

The Outstanding UPLB Alumni Award (TOUAA)

For the Advancement of Computer Science and Information Technology
ELIEZER A. ALBACEA, BSS '81

For Economic Policy Formulation, Implementation, and Monitoring
DONATO B. ANTIPORTA, BSA '65

For Environmental Engineering
FRANCIS L. DELOS REYES, BSAEng '90

For Entrepreneurship
EDILBERTO D. ELEGADO, BSAEng '69

For Advanced Life Support Engineering Research for Space Missions
APOLLO C. ARQUIZA, BSCHE '90

For Environmental Management and Sustainability Science/Practices
SOCORRO L. PATINDOL, BSHE '82 and MSES '91

For Advancing Human Ecology as a Discipline, Practice, and Profession
DORACIE B. ZOLETA-NANTES, BSHE '81

For Good Governance
PETER N. TIANGCO, BSF '85

For Communication for International Development Practice
DR. JESUS C. FERNANDEZ, BSDC '83, MSDC '90, and PhDDC 2001

For Educational Leadership and Extension
ALADINO L. LECCIO, PhDEed '97

For Good Governance
RUBINA O. CRESENCIO, DVM '80

For Community Service and Local Governance
NESTOR M. PESTELOS

Outstanding College Alumni

College of Arts and Science

NINA CONSORCIA T. CASTILLO-CARANDANG
Distinguished Alumna for Research (Public Health)

LOPE A. DOROMAL, JR., BS Computer Science 1988
Distinguished Alumnus for Innovation and Management (Information Technology)

CHRISTOPHER B. MAGLANOC, BA Sociology 1990
Distinguished Alumnus for Corporate Leadership and Governance

ANALINDA C. MANILA-FAJARDO, BS Biology 1995, MS 2002, PhD 2011
Distinguished Alumna for Instruction and Research (Biology)

ROMEO O. RECIDE, MS 1981
Distinguished Alumnus for Instruction and Research (Statistics)

College of Development Communication

JUNIVIC A. ANDRION, MS 1993
Distinguished Alumnus for Human Rights Communication for the Vulnerable Sector (PWD)

MYRNA C. CUREG, BS Development Communication 1985, MS 1989, and PhD 2004
Distinguished Alumna for Environmental Communication for Nature Conservation

JESUS C. FERNANDEZ, BS Development Communication 1983, MS 1990, and PhD 2001
Distinguished Alumnus for Communication for International Development Practice

MA. THERESA M. RIVERA, BS Development Communication 1980
Distinguished Alumna for DevCom Education & Practice for Local Development

College of Engineering and Agro-Industrial Technology

OSCAR L. CORTES, BS Sugar Technology 1982
Distinguished Alumnus for Sugarcane Industry Policy Development

FERNANDO H. CORPUZ, BS Sugar Technology 1978
Distinguished Alumnus for Government Management of the Sugarcane Industry Research, Development & Extension

College of Economics and Management

MARIA LUISA RUPAC-SOLIVEN, BS Agriculture 1977, and PhD 2002
Distinguished Alumna for Higher Education Governance

JOSE MANUEL DE LEON MAPA, BS Agribusiness Management 1987
Distinguished Alumnus for Leadership and Corporate Governance

GILDA C. FERNANDEZ, BS Economics 1991
Distinguished Alumna for International Financial Regulation and Development

GEORGINA JUNSAY-BORDADO, BS Agricultural Economics 1977 and MS 1984
Distinguished Alumnus for Higher Education Governance

ROBERTO R. ACOSTA, BS Agricultural Economics 1987
Distinguished Alumnus for Agricultural and Rural Development

College of Forestry and Natural Resources

RICARDO M. UMALI, BS Forestry 1971
Most Outstanding (Mancono Award)

WILFREDO M. CARANDANG, BS Forestry 1979, MS 1986, and PhD 1994
Distinguished Alumnus for Institutional Service (Education Sector – National)

ALONA LINATOC-FLORES, Forest Ranger Certificate 1992 and BS Forestry 1995
Distinguished Alumna for Institutional Service (Education Sector – International)

MARCELINO U. SILADAN, BS Forestry 1982 and PhD 2010
Distinguished Alumnus for Institutional Service (Research Management)

BIBIANO P. RANES, MS 1985 and PhD 1993
Distinguished Alumnus for Institutional Service (Industry Sector)

FILIPINA CHOSAS-CABAUATAN, BS Forestry 1993
Distinguished Alumna for Public Service (Government Sector)

EMMANUEL L. LLEVA, BS Forestry 1984
Distinguished Alumnus for Public Service (Private Sector)

College of Human Ecology

LYNDON B. NABUA, BS Human Ecology 1984
Distinguished Alumnus for Exemplary Government Service

JOEL S. MIJARES, BS Human Ecology 1985
Distinguished Alumnus for Exemplary Performance In The Field Of Social Welfare Administration

KATRINA MALIHAN-TANGAN, BS Human Ecology 2006
Distinguished Alumna for the Practice of Human Resource Management and Organizational Development

College of Public Affairs

FE L. PORCIUNCULA, PhD 1997
Distinguished Alumna for Extension

College of Veterinary Medicine

MARY JOY N. GORDONCILLO, DVM 1995, MTVSc, and PhD
Distinguished Alumna for Veterinary Medicine

School of Environment Science and Management

ADELAIDA T. CALPE, MS1991 and PhD 2005
Outstanding Alumna for Aquatic Environment Research

RESURRECCION B. SADABA, MS 1990
Outstanding Alumnus for Academic Leadership

Multi-generation UPLB Alumni Family Recognition

ANDRION FAMILY
Victorino C. Andrion, BS Agriculture 1948
Junivic A. Andrion, MS Development Communication 1993
Jara Kaeshav F. Andrion, BS Development Communication 2015

PANDES-GORDONCILLO FAMILY
Leoncia Manuel-Pandes, BS Chemistry – UP Diliman
Normahitta Pandes-Gordoncillo, BS Human Ecology 1981, MS Applied Nutrition 1988, and PhD Human Nutrition 2011
May Gordoncillo-Payabyab, BS Development Communication 2007
Nikki Gordoncillo, BS Agribusiness Management 2012

TOLENTINO FAMILY
Lamberto J. Tolentino, BS Agriculture 1947
Evalour Tolentino-Aspuria, BS Agriculture 1977
Jose Gagni Aspuria, BS Agriculture 1980
Andrea Clarice T. Aspuria, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine 2014

ANUNCIADO FAMILY
Ismael S. Anunciado, BS Agriculture 1960
Isabel Mildred L. Anunciado-Tan, BS Forestry 1987 and MS Environmental Science 1993
Pierre Lance Anunciado Tan, BS Mathematics 2015

All the units and colleges of the University participated during the Loyalty Parade held on October 10. After the parade, a Luncheon Salu-Salo was served at the Baker Hall where the winners for the best float and best presentation were announced.

BEST FLOAT: College of Agriculture
FIRST RUNNER-UP: Office of the Vice Chancellor for Planning and Development
BEST PRESENTATION: College of Agriculture
RUNNER-UP: College of Arts and Sciences

There was also a raffle during the salu-salo. The prizes were the twin books written by Dr. Fernando A. Bernardo, 97th Loyalty Day Yearbook, Cherry Mobile Amethyst, Cherry Mobile Flare S3, and Acer Iconia 7.

Get in Touch!

Office of Alumni Relations

UPLB Alumni Center, Domingo Lantican Avenue,
University of the Philippines Los Baños
College, Laguna 4031, Philippines

Telephone: +63 (49) 536-0844
Email: oar.uplb@up.edu.ph
Social:

Alumni Hostel